VG Award


VG Award

The Vordemberge-Gildewart Foundation started its work in 1981 through the last will of Ilse Engelina Vordemberge, née Leda, 1906-1981, widow of Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, called VG.
The foundation is based in Rapperswil/Switzerland.

Ilse Leda decreed in 1977 that every year one artist up to the age of 35 years from a European country should get a grant “to live and work for one year absolutely free from care”.

Since 1983 the Foundation gives out this yearly award through an international jury – the VG AWARD.

Support is given by the Foundation to exhibition and catalogue showing all the young shortlisted artists and the winner of the prize.

VG AWARD Wiesbaden 2012, Winner Ankabuta talking to Prof Gotthard Graubner
VG AWARD Wiesbaden 2012, Winner Ankabuta talking to Prof Gotthard Graubner
VG AWARD Düsseldorf 2014, Works of the Winner Moritz Wegwerth
VG AWARD Düsseldorf 2014, Works of the Winner Moritz Wegwerth

Head of the Jury of the VG AWARD since 1983
Dr Willy Rotzler
Prof Gotthard Graubner
Margit Weinberg-Staber
up to now Madeleine Schuppli

The Foundation
President
Dr Egon Bruhin
Trustées/Board
Dr Linus Bruhin
Prof Dietrich Helms
David Juda
Gebhard Klaus
Dr Arta Valstar-Verhoff

The winners of the VG AWARD out of Switzerland, Germany, Great Britain, Netherlands, Belgium, Austria, France, Slowenia, Poland:

1983 Rapperswil Klaudia Schifferle
1984 Rapperswil Rolf Winnewisser 
1985 Ludwigshafen Norbert Radermacher 
1986 London Christine Hatt 
1987 Lachen Jörg Niederberger
1988 Düsseldorf Michael Witlatschil 
1989 Amsterdam Guido Geelen
1990 Basel/Zürich Barbara Heé
1991 Dresden Jürgen Schön
1992 Genf Bernard Voita
1993 London Rachel Bailey
1994 Basel Reneé Levi
1995 Hamburg Jeanette Schulz
1996 Aarau Daniel Robert Hunziker
1997 Wiesbaden Katja M. Schneider
1999 London Maia Naveriani
2000 Amsterdam Mark Manders
2001 Neuchâtel Isabelle Krieg
2003 Potsdam Oliver Lanz
2004 Wiesbaden Angela Glajcar
2005 Pfäffikon Davide Cascio
2006 London Matt Golden
2007 Chemnitz Tina Schulz
2008 Brühl Philipp Goldbach
2009 Aarau Goran Galic and Gian-Reto Gredig
2010 Ljubljana Eva Petric
2011 Kraków Anna Okrasko
2012 Wiesbaden Ankabuta
2013 Vaduz Maria Anwander
2014 Düsseldorf Moritz Wegwerth
2015 Biel Matthias Gabi
2016 London Lawrence Lek
2017 Hanover Annika Kahrs
2018 Kraków Diana Lelonek

.
.

In addition prizes of recognition were given to the following artists:

1984 Peter Fischli
1986 Joy Johnson
1987 Christoph Haerle and Marc-Antoine Fehr 
1988 Karl-Heinz Adler
1989 Jan van de Pavert and Ab van Hanegem
1991 Wolfgang Bosse, Maix Mayer and Christian Späte
1992 Marie-José Burki
1993 Nathan Cohen and Jutta Glöckner
1994 Andres Bally and Andrea Wolfensberger
1995 Volker Lang and André Lützen
1996 Silvia Gertsch and Franziska Furter
1997 Christiane Löhr and Erica von Moeller
1998 Marc Chevalier, Philippe Mailhes and Hugues Reip
1999 James Aldridge
2000 Erzsebèt Baerveldt and Barbara Visser
2001 Laurence Bonvin
2002 Polona Maher, Aleksandra Vajd and Tobias Putrih
2003 Ricarda Roggan
2004 Sascha Pohle
2005 Yves Netzhammer
2006 Graham Dolphin
2008 Sabrina Haunsperg
2010 Marco Juratovec and Nina Kozelj
2011 Jan Dziaczkowski ✝ and Roza Litwa
2012 Daniela Kneip Velescu
2018 Małgorzata Goliszewska and Maciej Cholewa

© Vordemberge-Gildewart Foundation (Rapperswil/Switzerland)
Works by Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart at Museum Wiesbaden including all photographs and documents out of the Archive: © Museum Wiesbaden (Germany)

Contact | Imprint | Privacy policy

Protected by copyright